Official Announcements

30th AIDA World Championship Successfully Closes

After four days of events, the AIDA Pool World Championship Jeju 2023 has come to a successful close.

DEEP STATION, a 36m Diving Pool, Joins 30th AIDA World Championship

DEEP STATION, a 36m diving pool in South Korea, joins the 30th AIDA World Championship as a partner and provides free tickets to all registered athletes.

Daily Highlights

Final Day of the 30th AIDA World Championship

The fourth and final day of the AIDA Pool World Championship Jeju 2023 was the Dynamic (DYN) competition. This discipline is where athletes push the limit to see how far they can swim underwater in a...

Day 3 of the 30th AIDA World Championship

The third day of the 30th AIDA World Championship was the Static (STA) competition. This discipline is when the athletes hold their breaths as long as possible underwater while doing nothing else. T...

Jury Members

Main Judge

Grant Graves

Citizenship: United States

Jury

Yulia Marievich

Citizenship: Latvia

Jury

Olga Sidorova

Citizenship: International

Jury

Lisa Borg

Citizenship: Australia

Jury

Junko Kitahama

Citizenship: Japan

Jury

John Wright

Citizenship: New Zealand

Assistant Judge

Yi-Hsien Ting

Citizenship: Chinese Taipei, Taiwan

Assistant Judge

Xing Xian (Shannon) Chew

Citizenship: Singapore

Assistant Judge

Wanyu Yen

Citizenship: Chinese Taipei, Taiwan

Assistant Judge

Takanori Kumazawa

Citizenship: Japan

Assistant Judge

Taehoon Kim

Citizenship: Republic of Korea

Assistant Judge

Sufiah Nurdiana

Citizenship: Indonesia

Assistant Judge

Soojung Helena Rim

Citizenship: Australia

Assistant Judge

Mie Kono

Citizenship: Japan

Assistant Judge

Lu Zhang

Citizenship: China

Assistant Judge

June Hyuk Lee

Citizenship: Republic of Korea

Assistant Judge

Hyein Seo

Citizenship: Republic of Korea

Assistant Judge

Dongha Lee

Citizenship: Republic of Korea

Assistant Judge

Bongjae(Jeff) Kim

Citizenship: Republic of Korea

Assistant Judge

Anna Dwyer

Citizenship: New Zealand

DIVE CONDITIONS

* The world championship will take place at the Jeju Stadium swimming pool.

** Pool length is 50 meters with 8 lanes. The depth of the pool is 2 meters.

*** The water temperature is maintained at around 26º. The pool temperature is adjustable (Weather temperature is about 24℃)

 

accomodation

Official Hotel: Ramada Jeju City Hotel
Address: 304 Jungang-ro, Jeju-si, Jeju, S.Korea
You can also search for your preferred stay through        Airbnb
Official Hotel Location on         map
*** Shuttle buses will be available from the official hotel to the pool during the event dates

We have negotiated Special rates (incl. taxes) available for reservations made with a single point of contact below:

     * Double or Twin (1~2 persons) ₩80,000  (About € 60 per room/day)

   ** Double + Single (max. 3 persons) ₩85,000  (Abt. € 63 per room/day)

 *** 2 Double or Double + 2 Singles (max. 4 persons) ₩90,000  (Abt. € 67 per room/day)

       Meals:

     * Breakfast ₩10,000/day   (abt. € 7.5/day)

   ** Lunch ₩10,000~13,000/day   abt. (€ 7.5-10 /day)

 *** Dinner service is usually unavailable, but if there are enough people wanting dinner at the hotel for the WC duration, a dinner buffet can be arranged. For minimum of 50 people, dinner can be arranged. Dinner prices are ₩15,000 or ₩30,000 per person (Abt. €12-22  per person/day)

 

Reservations with this discounted price are only available until 12th May 2023 & they can be sent directly to hotel@ramadajejucity.com including the main information needed. (Full Name, Passport copy, Card for payment "cardholder name, card number", Room type “if sharing, please inform us of the name of other occupants”, Date of arrival & Date of departure)

Cancellation Policy:100% refund for cancellations received 10 days before the date of arrival, 50% refund for cancellations received 7 days before the date of arrival, no refund after.

 

Travel to JEJU, Republic of Korea

Transportation options from Seoul to Jeju: There are hundreds of flights to Jeju International Airport every day. Korean Air, Asiana, Tway, AeroK, Hi-airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Air Busan, and Air Seoul all offer flights from major cities of Korea to Jeju numerous times a day. Right now, direct international flights to Jeju are available from Singapore with Scoot, from Bangkok with Jeju Air, from Osaka with Tway and from Taiwan with Tiger/Tway, with more flights to open as Covid cases reduce.

Transportation options from Jeju Airport to the official hotel:

     By Taxi:

  * Once outside the airport, cross the road to the taxi stand or you can download the "Kakao Taxi" app to call Taxis.

     By Bus:

At "Jeju International Airport 1" bus stop,

  * Take bus no. 122 to Jeju District Court(제주지방법원) 

At "Jeju International Airport 2" bus stop,

  * Take bus no. 181 to Jeju District Court(제주지방법원)

At "Jeju International Airport 3" bus stop,

  * Take bus no. 331 or 43-1 to Gosan-dongsan(고산동산)-> Get off the bus and walk back towards the intersection, turn the corner at KFC, Ramada is across the road.

** Take bus no. 3003 or 3004 to Jeju District Court(제주지방법원)-> Ramada is across the road.

 


COSTS

Registration fee: €500 (BEFORE 31st March 2023)


Registrations received after 1st April 2023 will be charged €600/person.

For more information please contact: events@aidainternational.org

Payment can be made to AIDA by
1.Paypal at bank@aidainternational.org

Or

2. Bank Transfer

AIDA BANK ACCOUNT DETAILS

Beneficiary: AIDA

International Association for the Development of Apnea

Address:
Rue de l`Athénée 4, CH-1211 Genève 12

(C/O MENTHA AVOCATS)

Bank: PostFinance Ltd

IBAN IBAN CH7509000000153342604

BIC POFICHBEXXX

Results

Start Diver Nationality Gender Discipline OT AP RP Card Points Remarks
1 Alice Hickson GBR F DYNB 09:00 1 m 129 m WHITE 64.5 Ok
2 William Scott AUS M DYNB 09:00 1 m 150 m WHITE 75 Ok
3 Shoko Kobayashi JPN F DYNB 09:00 1 m 175 m WHITE 87.5 Ok
4 Dongha Kim KOR M DYNB 09:00 1 m 117 m WHITE 58.5 Ok
5 Tracy Roxanne PHL F DYNB 09:00 1 m 167 m WHITE 83.5 Ok
6 Ernaldo Sanyoto INA M DYNB 09:00 1 m 173 m NR WHITE 86.5 Ok
7 Xingqiang Fu SGP M DYNB 09:10 1 m 232 m NR WHITE 116 Ok
8 Woongjin Kim KOR M DYNB 09:10 1 m 183 m WHITE 91.5 Ok
9 David Spreitz Elings SWE M DYNB 09:10 1 m 225 m WHITE 112.5 Ok
10 Ashleigh Mercer AUS F DYNB 09:10 1 m 102 m WHITE 51 Ok
11 Henrik Johansson SWE M DYNB 09:10 1 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
12 Yi(Zy) Zhang CHN M DYNB 09:10 1 m 267 m WHITE 133.5 Ok
13 Rolly Ben PHL M DYNB 09:20 1 m 170 m WHITE 85 Ok
14 Nike Inayah INA F DYNB 09:20 1 m 71 m WHITE 35.5 Ok
15 Shiela Mariano PHL F DYNB 09:20 1 m 141 m WHITE 70.5 Ok
16 Zhi Christina Li CHN F DYNB 09:20 1 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
17 Mikaela Concepcion PHL F DYNB 09:20 1 m 153 m WHITE 76.5 Ok
18 Jiyeon Kim KOR F DYNB 09:20 1 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
19 Ramar Acuna PHL M DYNB 09:30 1 m 156 m WHITE 78 Ok
20 Irene Villaflor PHL F DYNB 09:30 1 m 112 m WHITE 56 Ok
21 Lucja Nowowiejski POL F DYNB 09:30 2 m 189 m WHITE 94.5 Ok
22 Hui Mian Chai SGP F DYNB 09:30 2 m 165 m WHITE 82.5 Ok
23 Katy Gill GBR F DYNB 09:30 2 m 84 m WHITE 42 Ok
24 Daniel Kwok SGP M DYNB 09:40 3 m 117 m WHITE 58.5 Ok
25 Evan Walther USA M DYNB 09:40 5 m 190 m RED 0 Dqairways
26 Jianbin(Ben Wong) Huang CHN M DYNB 09:40 6 m 211 m RED 0 Dqairways
27 Jeanette Molnar SWE F DYNB 09:40 7 m 153 m RED 0 Dqairways
28 Ken Gerodias PHL M DYNB 09:40 10 m 128 m WHITE 64 Ok
29 Dmitri Melnikov EST M DYNB 09:40 10 m 240 m RED 0 Dqother
30 Zuzana Reitingerova CZE F DYNB 09:50 10 m 164 m WHITE 82 Ok
31 Patricia Paige Ong SGP F DYNB 09:50 10 m 104 m WHITE 52 Ok
32 Adam Drzazga GBR M DYNB 09:50 10 m 208 m NR WHITE 104 Ok
33 Thomas Way GBR M DYNB 09:50 10 m 110 m WHITE 55 Ok
34 Jacek Polak POL M DYNB 09:50 11 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
35 Maria Zosa PHL F DYNB 09:50 11 m 116 m WHITE 58 Ok
36 Paula Johnsson SWE F DYNB 10:00 13 m 208 m WHITE 104 Ok
37 Karlo Grbin SWE M DYNB 10:00 15 m 213 m RED 0 Dqsp
38 Safir Abadi INA F DYNB 10:00 24 m 154 m NR WHITE 77 Ok
39 Jordan Duncan AUS F DYNB 10:00 23 m 215 m RED 0 Dqbo-surface
40 Mai Morimura JPN F DYNB 10:00 30 m 220 m NR WHITE 110 Ok
41 Bevin Reynolds ZAF F DYNB 10:00 30 m 232 m NR WHITE 116 Ok
42 Marika Konola-Tuominen FIN F DYNB 10:10 30 m 130 m WHITE 65 Ok
43 Yoeun Chun KOR F DYNB 10:10 30 m 106 m WHITE 53 Ok
44 Rami Bladlav SWE M DYNB 10:10 30 m 132 m WHITE 66 Ok
45 Mateusz Platek POL M DYNB 10:10 31 m 107 m WHITE 53.5 Ok
46 Iiris Ala-Olla FIN F DYNB 10:10 33 m 127 m WHITE 63.5 Ok
47 Antony Judge AUS M DYNB 10:10 35 m 187 m WHITE 93.5 Ok
48 Syafidatul Azua Shafii MAS F DYNB 10:20 40 m 177 m NR WHITE 88.5 Ok
49 Alexandra Tikhonovec INT F DYNB 10:20 50 m 134 m WHITE 67 Ok
50 Soonsook Chung KOR F DYNB 10:20 50 m 151 m WHITE 75.5 Ok
51 Alexander Khrustalev INT M DYNB 10:20 50 m 113 m RED 0 Dqother
52 Klaus Kasten GER M DYNB 10:20 50 m 158 m WHITE 79 Ok
53 Bongjoo Kwak KOR M DYNB 10:20 50 m 165 m WHITE 82.5 Ok
54 Kyosuke Abe JPN M DYNB 10:30 50 m 178 m WHITE 89 Ok
55 Shijie (Roger) Liu CHN M DYNB 10:30 50 m 152 m WHITE 76 Ok
56 Jovan Giovanni INA M DYNB 10:30 50 m 154 m WHITE 77 Ok
57 Celina Jinguji JPN F DYNB 10:30 50 m 175 m RED 0 Dqbo-surface
58 Nara Martins Ishikawa BRA F DYNB 10:30 50 m 175 m WHITE 87.5 Ok
59 Chih Jung Hsiao TPE M DYNB 10:30 50 m 191 m WHITE 95.5 Ok
60 Hyemi (Mimi) Kim KOR F DYNB 10:40 50 m 174 m WHITE 87 Ok
61 Karol Karcz POL M DYNB 10:40 52 m 228 m WHITE 114 Ok
62 Jarrod Briffa AUS M DYNB 10:40 52 m 203 m WHITE 101.5 Ok
63 Yixian Zhang TPE M DYNB 10:40 55 m 215 m WHITE 107.5 Ok
64 Windy Apsari Burhan INA F DYNB 10:40 56 m 106 m WHITE 53 Ok
65 Kohei Takahashi JPN M DYNB 10:40 58 m 164 m RED 0 Dqother
66 Zhenchao Xie CHN M DYNB 10:50 60 m 100 m WHITE 50 Ok
67 Yingrui Han CHN F DYNB 10:50 61 m 168 m WHITE 84 Ok
68 Miro Suonperä FIN M DYNB 10:50 62 m 188 m WHITE 94 Ok
69 Chelsea Mo HKG F DYNB 10:50 65 m 156 m NR WHITE 78 Ok
70 Yujung Chen TPE F DYNB 10:50 65 m 103 m WHITE 51.5 Ok
71 Ming (William Joy) Jin CHN M DYNB 10:50 70 m 245 m WHITE 122.5 Ok
72 Janita Kulkula FIN F DYNB 11:00 72 m 172 m NR WHITE 86 Ok
73 Kristina Atanackovic SRB F DYNB 11:00 75 m 116 m WHITE 58 Ok
74 Shaojun Chen CHN M DYNB 11:00 77 m 208 m WHITE 104 Ok
75 He Dai CHN F DYNB 11:00 80 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
76 Ke Tang CHN F DYNB 11:00 80 m 215 m WHITE 107.5 Ok
77 Yu Fang Liu TPE F DYNB 11:40 85 m 208 m NR WHITE 104 Ok
78 Christophe Bruel FRA M DYNB 11:40 88 m 150 m WHITE 75 Ok
79 Fang Jiani CHN F DYNB 11:40 88 m 121 m WHITE 60.5 Ok
80 Magdalena Całujek POL F DYNB 11:40 90 m 117 m WHITE 58.5 Ok
81 Xiaobo Zhao CHN M DYNB 11:40 96 m 204 m RED 0 Dqbo-uw,dqtouch
82 Yuhao Zeng CHN M DYNB 11:40 99 m 137 m WHITE 68.5 Ok
83 Leslie Taur TPE M DYNB 11:50 99 m 201 m WHITE 100.5 Ok
84 Tommi Pasanen FIN M DYNB 11:50 100 m 193 m WHITE 96.5 Ok
85 Jason Tang HKG M DYNB 11:50 100 m 152 m WHITE 76 Ok
86 Lap Hing ( Chris ) Cheung HKG M DYNB 11:50 100 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
87 Kemal Alay TUR M DYNB 11:50 100 m 60 m YELLOW 10 Under ap
88 Nico Guzman PHL M DYNB 11:50 100 m 188 m WHITE 94 Ok
89 Yunsun Kim KOR F DYNB 12:00 100 m 174 m WHITE 87 Ok
90 Seunga Pi KOR F DYNB 12:00 100 m 180 m WHITE 90 Ok
91 Marta Kolasinska POL F DYNB 12:00 100 m 101 m WHITE 50.5 Ok
92 Chiehmin Yang TPE M DYNB 12:00 100 m 204 m WHITE 102 Ok
93 Valdemar Karlsson SWE M DYNB 12:00 101 m 113 m WHITE 56.5 Ok
94 Glorija Stecenko LAT F DYNB 12:00 101 m 135 m RED 0 Dqsp,dqbo-surface,dqairways
95 Hu Xinhe CHN F DYNB 12:10 101 m 130 m WHITE 65 Ok
96 Mikhael Dominico INA M DYNB 12:10 101 m 155 m WHITE 77.5 Ok
97 Natalia Wilk POL F DYNB 12:10 101 m 163 m WHITE 81.5 Ok
98 Shinya Oi JPN M DYNB 12:10 101 m 150 m WHITE 75 Ok
99 Jiajun Tung TPE F DYNB 12:10 105 m 142 m WHITE 71 Ok
100 Peter Sturgeon GBR M DYNB 12:10 105 m 188 m WHITE 94 Ok
101 Cecilia Yunfei Hua CHN F DYNB 12:20 111 m 154 m WHITE 77 Ok
102 Michael Ye CHN M DYNB 12:20 116 m 206 m WHITE 103 Ok
103 Olavi Paananen FIN M DYNB 12:20 120 m 202 m NR WHITE 101 Ok
104 Yihui Li CHN F DYNB 12:20 125 m 100 m YELLOW 37.5 Under ap
105 Suzanne Malseed NZL F DYNB 12:20 121 m 177 m NR WHITE 88.5 Ok
106 Lin Hsin Ju TPE F DYNB 12:20 125 m 172 m WHITE 86 Ok
107 Valentin Nys FRA M DYNB 12:30 125 m 172 m WHITE 86 Ok
108 Po-Yen Lee TPE M DYNB 12:30 126 m 250 m NR WHITE 125 Ok
109 Heike Schwerdtner GER F DYNB 12:30 127 m 200 m NR WHITE 100 Ok
110 Tien Hsi Wu TPE F DYNB 12:30 128 m 178 m WHITE 89 Ok
111 Xuanyu Jiang CHN F DYNB 12:30 135 m 65 m YELLOW 0 Under ap
112 Joontae Hwang KOR M DYNB 12:30 138 m 196 m WHITE 98 Ok
113 Yuriko Ichihara JPN F DYNB 12:40 148 m 190 m WHITE 95 Ok
114 Paul Chiang USA M DYNB 12:40 150 m 113 m YELLOW 38 Under ap
115 Hanako Hirose JPN F DYNB 12:40 148 m 191 m WHITE 95.5 Ok
116 Alexey Popenko INT M DYNB 12:40 150 m 181 m WHITE 90.5 Ok
117 Jihee Yun KOR F DYNB 12:40 150 m 185 m WHITE 92.5 Ok
118 Julia Kozerska POL F DYNB 12:40 150 m 219 m WHITE 109.5 Ok
119 Hakyong Kim KOR M DYNB 12:50 151 m 241 m RED 0 Dqsp,dqairways,dqbo-surface
120 Elena Kovaleva INT F DYNB 12:50 151 m 196 m WHITE 98 Ok
121 Noriyuki Yabe JPN M DYNB 12:50 152 m 154 m WHITE 77 Ok
122 Yongjoo Kim KOR M DYNB 12:50 155 m 222 m WHITE 111 Ok
123 Benjamin Eckert AUS M DYNB 12:50 156 m 236 m NR WHITE 118 Ok
124 Fynn Neb GER M DYNB 12:50 160 m 205 m WHITE 102.5 Ok
125 Laurence Gueguen FRA F DYNB 13:00 160 m 185 m WHITE 92.5 Ok
126 Yunam Cha KOR M DYNB 13:00 160 m 202 m WHITE 101 Ok
127 Cheng Hong CHN M DYNB 13:00 165 m 212 m WHITE 106 Ok
128 Yasuko Ozeki JPN F DYNB 13:00 165 m 197 m WHITE 98.5 Ok
129 Binna Kang KOR F DYNB 13:00 166 m 206 m WHITE 103 Ok
130 Yongju Lee KOR F DYNB 13:10 173 m 181 m WHITE 90.5 Ok
131 Yinyun Qu CHN F DYNB 13:10 175 m 102 m YELLOW 14.5 Under ap
132 Kai-Hsiang Chan TPE M DYNB 13:10 175 m 216 m WHITE 108 Ok
133 Sheng Wan CHN M DYNB 13:10 177 m 221 m RED 0 Dqbo-uw
134 Sungkyu Park KOR M DYNB 13:10 180 m 102 m YELLOW 12 Under ap
135 Kai Shi CHN M DYNB 13:10 199 m 224 m WHITE 112 Ok
136 Federico Buzzoni ITA M DYNB 13:20 200 m 206 m NR WHITE 103 Ok
137 Yueh Shiang Hsu TPE M DYNB 13:20 201 m 219 m WHITE 109.5 Ok
138 Clement Lesaffre FRA M DYNB 13:20 201 m 224 m RED 0 Dqsp
139 Aleksandr Bogdashkin INT M DYNB 13:20 202 m 235 m WHITE 117.5 Ok
140 Inaki Santos ESP M DYNB 13:20 202 m 227 m NR WHITE 113.5 Ok
141 Aleksandr Maksimov INT M DYNB 13:30 222 m 254 m WHITE 127 Ok
142 Dmitrii Smetankin INT M DYNB 13:30 223 m 236 m RED 0 Dqsp
143 Mikhail Briantcev INT M DYNB 13:30 225 m 256 m WHITE 128 Ok

Sponsors & Partners