Event Details

Event info

Circuit des 4 Épreuves ApneaCity: 4e Épreuve En Profondeur

Start date: 01.09.2018
End date: 02.09.2018
Location: Thetford Mines, Canada
Event Type: Depth Competition
Organizer: Apneacity INC
Disciplines: FIM CNF CWT
Additional info: The Circuit des 4 Épreuves ApneaCity 2017-18, consists of a series of freediving events throughout the year, regrouping each discipline of the sport. First in the swimming pool: Static Apnea(STA), Dynamic no fins(DNF) and Dynamic with fins(DYN) and in depth: Free Immersion(FIM), Constant Weight(CWT) and Constant Weight no fins(CNF). In addition to the crowning of the winners in each event, the male and female athlete with the best performances in the 4 events cumulative, will be crowned winner of the Circuit ApneaCity Events at the end of the last event for depth disciplines that will be hosted at the Flintkote quarry in Thetford Mines during Labor day Weekend 2018. The final event of the Circuit des 4 Épreuves ApneaCity 2017-18 is finally here with the 4th Épreuve in Depth. Two days of competition where each athlete will perform in two disciplines of his choice between Constant Weight (CWT), Constant No Fins (CNF) and Free Immersion (FIM).
Safety plan: Emergency contact: Ambulance 911 ou 1-800-361-3010 Urgence médicale en plongée 1-888-835-7121 Service de médecine hyperbare, Hôtel-Dieu de Lévis 418-835-7121 #3812 Cell. : 418-835-7214 Centre Hospitalier de Thetford-Mines 418-338-7777 Centre hospitalier Hôtel-Dieu de Lévis 418-835-7121 Sûreté du Québec 418-423-3151 In-water safety o Will be handled by the safety team o 2 team members/competitor o Blackout protocol calls for 5min on pure oxygen under supervision of safety coordinator/Medic • Out-of-water o Medic on site dedicated solely to the supervision of our event. They will be briefed by our head of safety so that they understand the conduct of proceedings of the event. o On land safety staff will be briefed in case of emergency so that they can provide support and directions for the paramedics. o In the event of a major emergency (unresponsive diver), the competitor will be transferred to the Safety coordinator/Medic who will initiate the emergency protocols (911, CPR…) 3. Equipment • Oxygen tank • AED • Spinal board • Pocket masks and first aid kit
Maximum depth: 80
Main Judge: François LEDUC
Assistant Judges: Not set
Additional Judges: Guillaume LATZKO-TOTH

Day: 9/1/2018

CNF

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Yvette Margeaux BEZUIDENHOUT United Kingdom Female White 26 0 26 m 26 m
Male results
Richard PRICE Canada Male White 30 0 30 m 30 m

CWT

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Nathalie Rémillard Canada Female White 25 0 25 m 25 m
Geneviève Rouleau Canada Female Yellow 4 6 15 m 10 m Short/No tag
Annie MacKintosh Canada Female White 10 0 10 m 10 m
Male results
Andrew RYZEBOL Canada Male Yellow 48 7 61 m 55 m Short/No tag
Marc-Andre PICHE Canada Male Yellow 40 8 55 m 48 m Short/ No tag
Amr AYOUNI Canada Male White 25 11 46 m 36 m Short/No tag
Nicolas Winkler Grenada Male White 30 0 30 m 30 m
Benoit Bourgie Canada Male White 30 0 30 m 30 m
Gerard Melki Canada Male Red 0 0 30 m 30 m DQ Airways
Sylvain DESAULNIERS Canada Male White 23 0 23 m 23 m

FIM

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Joannie Huberdeau Canada Female White 41 0 41 m 41 m
ANNE-LOUISE FORTIN Canada Female White 31 0 31 m 31 m
Male results
Michael Lafrancesca France Male White 45 0 45 m 45 m
Felix RENAUD Canada Male Yellow 26 8 41 m 34 m
Guillaume L'Ecuyer Canada Male White 32 0 32 m 32 m
jean TURQUOIS France Male White 32 0 32 m 32 m
Pierre Mainville Canada Male White 30 0 30 m 30 m
Jean Caron Canada Male White 29 0 29 m 29 m

Day: 9/2/2018

CWT

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
ANNE-LOUISE FORTIN Canada Female Yellow 24 6 35 m 30 m Short/No tag
Geneviève Rouleau Canada Female White 15 0 15 m 15 m
Male results
Andrew RYZEBOL Canada Male White 61 0 61 m 61 m
jean TURQUOIS France Male Yellow 30 5 35 m 35 m Grab
Guillaume L'Ecuyer Canada Male White 33 0 33 m 33 m
Richard PRICE Canada Male Yellow 23 9 40 m 32 m Short/No tag
Benoit Bourgie Canada Male White 32 0 32 m 32 m
Gerard Melki Canada Male White 30 0 30 m 30 m
Jean Caron Canada Male Yellow 25 5 30 m 30 m Grab
Pierre Mainville Canada Male White 30 0 30 m 30 m

CNF

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Joannie Huberdeau Canada Female White 33 0 33 m 33 m
Yvette Margeaux BEZUIDENHOUT United Kingdom Female White 30 0 30 m 30 m
Male results
Marc-Andre PICHE Canada Male Yellow 35 8 50 m 43 m Short/No tag
Felix RENAUD Canada Male White 37 0 37 m 37 m

FIM

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Nathalie Rémillard Canada Female White 22 0 22 m 22 m
Annie MacKintosh Canada Female White 13 0 13 m 13 m
Male results
Michael Lafrancesca France Male White 48 0 48 m 48 m
Sylvain DESAULNIERS Canada Male White 28 0 28 m 28 m
Nicolas Winkler Grenada Male White 27 0 27 m 27 m