Event Details

Event info

4e Épreuve ApneaCity: En Profondeur/Depth Diciplines

Start date: 16.09.2017
End date: 17.09.2017
Location: Thetford Mines, Canada
Event Type: Depth Competition
Disciplines: FIM CNF CWT
Organizer: ApneacityINC
Event Medic Name: Francois Leduc
Event Medic Qualifications: EFR Instructor
Additional info: This will be a one day event where athletes will have a choice to pick the discipline of their choice between CWT, CNF or FIM.
Safety plan: Emergency contact: Ambulance 911 ou 1-800-361-3010 Urgence médicale en plongée 1-888-835-7121 Service de médecine hyperbare, Hôtel-Dieu de Lévis 418-835-7121 #3812 Cell. : 418-835-7214 Centre Hospitalier de Thetford-Mines 418-338-7777 Centre hospitalier Hôtel-Dieu de Lévis 418-835-7121 Sûreté du Québec 418-423-3151 In-water safety o Will be handled by the safety team o 2 team members/competitor o Blackout protocol calls for 5min on pure oxygen under supervision of safety coordinator/Medic • Out-of-water o Medic on site dedicated solely to the supervision of our event. They will be briefed by our head of safety so that they understand the conduct of proceedings of the event. o On land safety staff will be briefed in case of emergency so that they can provide support and directions for the paramedics. o In the event of a major emergency (unresponsive diver), the competitor will be transferred to the Safety coordinator/Medic who will initiate the emergency protocols (911, CPR…) 3. Equipment • Oxygen tank • AED • Spinal board • Pocket masks and first aid kit
Maximum depth: 90
Main Judge: François LEDUC
Assistant Judges: Guillaume LATZKO-TOTH
Additional Judges: Guillaume LATZKO-TOTH

Competition Day

CWT

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Joannie Huberdeau Canada Female White 40 0 40 m 40 m
Émilie WALSH Canada Female White 27 0 27 m 27 m
Male results
Ronald Zelt Canada Male White 43 0 43 m 43 m
Marc-Andre PICHE Canada Male Yellow 41 20 60 m 41 m SHORT/NO TAG
Richard PRICE Canada Male Yellow 32 19 40 m 32 m SHORT/NO TAG
John Eye United States Male White 25 0 25 m 25 m
Benoit Bourgie Canada Male White 25 0 25 m 25 m
Sylvain DESAULNIERS Canada Male White 18 0 18 m 18 m

CNF

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
Felix RENAUD Canada Male White 35 0 35 m 35 m

FIM

Diver name Diver country Gender Card Points Penalty Points AP RP Judge remarks
Female results
Male results
Andrew RYZEBOL Canada Male White 51 0 51 m 51 m
Ralph Maurin Canada Male Red 0 0 37 m 37 m DQSP
Greg COSTA Canada Male White 35 0 35 m 35 m
Alexandre CHAPDELAINE Canada Male Yellow 30 13 42 m 30 m SHORT/NO TAG
Aleksandr Greendaizer Georgia Male White 30 0 30 m 30 m
Amr AYOUNI Canada Male Yellow 29 13 41 m 29 m SHORT/NO TAG